Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the web pages related to the Site.
We have taken all reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of information provided by you, but we do not make any representations or warranties that the information provided by you, whether personal information, or otherwise, is safe and secure.
The information gathered through details submitted via the Site will not be used for anything other than that which is stated in these Terms. Such gathered personal information may be re-used and stored by us for a reasonable period and in order for the completion of any of our related services, including any marketing and advertising of products by ourselves.
We may collect certain information about your visit, including but not limited to the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the website that linked you directly to the Site. This information is used amongst other things to help improve the Site, analyse trends, and administer the Site.
While using the Site, information about you may be either collected by us or provided by you, such as, without limitation, your name, surname, title, birth date, gender, country of residence, closest city, address, contact numbers, non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, email address and IP address. You consent to collection of such information.
You acknowledge and agree that by creating a customer profile and uploading and sharing such customer profile, for example on websites dedicated to discussion forums, such information is not confidential.
You hereby provide your consent that we are entitled to collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:
• we shall not disclose any personal information to anyone except as provided for in these Terms;
• we may compile, use and share any information that is not personal information for statistical and research purposes;
• we may disclose personal information to our employees and agents who require such information to carry out their duties or any activity incidental thereto; and
• we shall disclose personal information where the law requires us to disclose such personal information.
In all other situations, we shall not disclose personal information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity for you to consent thereto.
Where disclosure has been made to any third party, we undertake to keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).
You agree and recognise that information provided may be susceptible to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act 70 of 2002. As such, we may possess the right to intercept, read, monitor, block, delete, and/or close the information provided to the Site.
You agree that we may store your personal information in any country outside of South Africa where such country’s data privacy laws are equivalent or stricter than POPI (including the United States of America and the United Kingdom), or where we have concluded suitable agreements with third parties which comply with the relevant provisions of POPI allowing for the storage of personal information.
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an E-mail to info@stratit.co.za
Through your use of the Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Should you not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these Terms (including but not limited to changes to the Privacy Policy) will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes. By registering at the Site, you provide your consent to allow us to communicate various messages relating to promotions, special offers, discounts and the like associated with the Site. The form of communication may include, but are not limited to, electronic mail; mobile communications (SMS); and telephone calls.
Should you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information with the Site, rest assured that any such information you have voluntarily provided will not be shared with any third-party organisation other than in accordance with these Terms or with your express consent. Should you wish to unsubscribe from our services please send an e-mail to info@stratit.co.za